Triangle Inn - Venice, Florida, USA
A marker placed at the historic Triangle Inn in Venice, Florida.

Listed in the HMdb.org data base of historical markers is the Triangle Inn marker. This marker is on the west side of the Venice Museum building facing Nassau Street South. It indicates the year the building was built and its designation with the US National Register of Historic Places.

Marker inscription:
Triangle Inn
Built in 1927
Has been placed on the
National Register
of Historical Places

The Triangle Inn is a triangular shaped building that was built this way to fit on a triangular shaped lot in 1927. It served the community for many years, first as a rooming house or inn. Later as a home for travelers and visitors to the area with a few permanent residents. During World War II it was home to civilian employees of the Venice Army Air Base and married military personnel. After the war it was a private home and during the 1950's it was converted to an apartment building.

The City of Venice acquired the building and had it relocated to its current location and turned into a museum and historical archive storage area.

The Historical Marker Database link (visit link)

County: Sarasota