Burns Commons - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 426992 N 4766476
Burns Commons is a small park located just north of downtown Milwaukee, Wisconsin. A statue of poet Robert Burns was. placed in the 1.5 acre park in 1909.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In 1847, the developer James H. Rogers donated the land to the city, making it one of Milwaukee's earliest parks. At the time it was named First Ward Park. It was later named Franklin Square. As stately homes were built around the park, four of the neighboring homeowners took on its upkeep. They provided landscaping and built a fountain. By the turn of the 20th century, the park was known as Baby Park, since the nursemaids in the affluent neighborhood took their charges to the pleasant park.

In 1909, a statue of Robert Burns was donated by James Anderson Bryden, a Scottish immigrant, and erected on the south end of the park. Its dedication was on June 26, 1909. The bronze statue, set on a plinth of Nova Scotia granite, was designed by the Scottish sculptor William Grant Stevenson.

In 1937, the parks of the city and of the county of Milwaukee were consolidated into the Milwaukee County Parks system. At that time, the park became known as Robert Burns Triangle. This was not official, however, since a deed restriction required the name to be kept as Franklin Square. In 1994, the restriction was removed and the park was officially renamed.

The Hop M-Line begins and ends on the north-east side of the park at the intersection of East Ogden Avenue and North Prospect Avenue.-Burns Commons