Calle San Francisco - Alicante, Spain
30S E 719718 N 4246962
[EN] San Francisco Street is a pedestrian street that connects the Portal de Elche with the Plaza de Calvo Sotelo. [SP] La calle San Francisco es una calle peatonal que une el Portal de Elche con la plaza de Calvo Sotelo.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"San Francisco Street is a pedestrian street in the centre of Alicante (Spain) that connects the Portal de Elche with the Plaza de Calvo Sotelo.

Description
During the last years of the 20th century, the street had a gloomy appearance, with a poor state of conservation, and suffered from a high level of citizen insecurity: street prostitution and illegal businesses run by Maghrebi immigrants were common.

? It was not until the first decade of the 21st century that the city council began to propose solutions to solve the problem, such as closing some businesses, de-pedestrianising the street? or providing cultural facilities.?

At the end of 2013, the mayor of Alicante, Sonia Castedo, decided to them the street with large mushroom figures. The ground was painted green and yellow and hopscotch was drawn on it. Despite the initial controversy (the investment cost was around 60,000 euros), the street attracted the attention of tourists and increased the opening of new businesses. Since then, the street has become popularly known as the street of the mushrooms. "