Lonja del Pescado - Alicante, Spain
30S E 719538 N 4246434
[EN] The Fish Market is a historic building located on the Almirante Julio Guillén Tato promenade in Alicante. [SP] La Lonja del Pescado es un edificio histórico localizado en el paseo Almirante Julio Guillén Tato en Alicante.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"The Fish Market is a historic building located on the Paseo Almirante Julio Guillén Tato in the Spanish city of Alicante.

It was built, commissioned by the Alicante port works committee, between 1917 and 1921 following the project of the engineer Próspero Lafarga, who promoted classical and oriental styles in his works. The building was organized in a continuation of open and closed spaces, through its exposed metal structure and light roof that is partly translucent. Its ornamental motifs are of North African influence, with horseshoe arches, signs reminiscent of Arabic writing and broken-profile battlements.

It was rehabilitated after becoming property of the city council, and since 1992 it has been used as an exhibition hall. Since then it has hosted numerous art exhibitions and activities, such as the presentation of the Azorín Prize."