North Point Water Tower - Milwaukee, WI
The Victorian Gothic North Point Water Tower was built in 1873 and added to the NRHP in 1973.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In its early years, Milwaukee did not have a city-wide water system. Instead, residents obtained their water from wells, cisterns, or the rivers. After years of delays, in 1872 to 1875, Milwaukee constructed its first water works buildings to better provide water to city residents. These included a water intake crib in Lake Michigan, a pumping station, a water tower on top of the bluff near the pumping station, and a reservoir.

Built in 1873-1874, the North Point Water Tower does not hold a large quantity of water, as water towers typically do today. Instead, the North Point Water Tower houses a stand pipe. The pumps used at the North Point Pumping Station operated with a piston-like motion. This created surges in the water pressure and therefore an inconsistent flow in the city's water mains. The standpipe inside the water tower served as a buffer between the pumping station and the water mains, eliminating the water pressure surges before the water entered the mains.

Charles A. Gombert designed the Victorian Gothic style North Point Water Tower. Built of cream-colored local limestone, its roof and spire are galvanized iron and reach a height of 175 feet. The iron standpipe inside of the water tower measures four feet in diameter and is 120 feet tall. The water tower cost just over $50,000 to build.

In 1968, the North Point Water Tower was selected as a Milwaukee Landmark, and in 1969, was designated as a landmark of the American Water Works. The North Point Water Tower is not open to the public.-Wisconsin Historical Society