Mercer Engine Co. 3
An architecturally interesting building. I thought it was very quaint on a very quiet street
Location: New Jersey, United States

Mercer Engine Company #3
363 Witherspoon Street
Princeton, NJ 08540

Not happy with the lack of information I supplied for this waymark, I contacted the chief with whom I spoke on the phone with for 20 minutes. This is what I learned:
  • The engine company is run by all volunteers
  • The fire pole was removed as it was an insurance liability
  • Money appropriated to the fire house comes directly form the borough and as such is in no way related to the tax base. As such, they have only 4 radios when in reality, and according to rules and regulations, they should have 12, one for each fire fighter. All officers have their own radio.
  • They have two trucks. One engine is a 1997 Pierce Snozzle used for, among other things, venting roofs and smashing walls of brick or concrete, as well as hosing down fires. Their other engine is a 82 Mac truck, which is going to have the engine refitted and replaced with a small Pierce engine. This job is currently in the bidding stage.
  • This firehouse is from the 90's. The original firehouse, form the late 19th century was on Chamber Street.
  • The EMS unit which includes three ambulances and one rescue vehicle is located on Harrison Street. Until this year, it was all volunteer. This year, for the first time in its history, they will be paid by the borough.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes