Mission San Antonio de Padua #232
10S E 657728 N 3987030
Quote from the OHP site: Mission San Antonio de Padua, established on July 14, 1771, was the third in a series of missions founded in Alta California by Father Junípero Serra. Its picturesque setting in the valley of the San Antonio River within the Santa Lucia Range makes it one of today's most outstanding examples of early mission life.

Very important Note:

To access this California Historic site, you must pass through the Fort Hunter Liggett Military Reservation.  You MUST present the following at the gate in order to drive through the Reservation:

• Valid Drivers License
  • Valid Car Registration
  • Valid Proof of Vehicle Insurance

You will be given a Visitors Pass which must be displayed on your dashboard at all times while traveling on the Reservation.  The road to the Mission is well marked, but the staff at the Gate would be more than happy to give you directions if necessary.  Remain on marked roads at all times (i.e. no off road travel is allowed).

A bronze bell carried by a mule to that beautiful place was hung from a tree branch and Serra tolled it with vigor while shouting for the "gentiles" to come and receive the faith. When reminded that not a single gentile was in sight, Serra replied he hoped the bell could be heard around the world.

Founded by the Blessed Junipero Serra, Mission San Antonio de Padua, is one of the most remote of the California Missions.  As such, it doesn't see the tourist traffic that some of the other California Missions do.   Named for the patron Saint, Saint Anthony, this was the third Mission founded by the well traveled Padre. The Indian name was Teshhaya, or Sextapay. The mission is largely restored from the rebuilt original. The current site is about three miles from the original mission. The church is active.

Once part of the vast land holdings of William Randolph Hearst, the area is now part of the nearby Military Reservation. Of all Spanish California missions, San Antonio de Padua is the most faithfully restored. This is what a mission really looked like. Artifacts of the missionaries and their neophyte's are on display.

At its peak, the Mission population swelled to 2-3,000, mostly in the form of the nearby Salinan Tribe.  Sadly, the population began to dwindle, largely due to the import of European diseases that killed off the susceptible native population.

• Open daily 10am-4pm (8:30am-6pm June to September). Closed Christmas day. Annual festival is second weekend in June.
    Mass schedule: Sunday @ 10:00am in the Mission Church.

Reference:

A Virtual Tour of the California Missions

California Mission History

Marker Number: 232.00

Marker Name: MISSION SAN ANTONIO DE PADUA

County: Monterey

Location:
Take Jolon Rd 26.5 mi from Hwy 101, to Hunter-Ligget Military Reservation, 23 mi W of King City. Plaque located at Hwy 101 & Jolon Rd on W. side