Mayville Train Station - Mayville, NY
17T E 624137 N 4678108
This once bustling train station in Mayville was a major stop in the Lake Chautauqua area of southwest New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Pennsylvania Railroad station in Mayville was built in 1925 to replace an earlier depot that was constructed around 1870. The rail line itself can be traced back to 1867 when the Buffalo, Oil Creek and Cross Cut Railroad ran through the village from Corry, PA to Brocton, NY. The original station was built by the Buffalo, Corry and Pittsburgh Railroad as a means to get the large influx of summer tourists to the area. It later burned May 24, 1923.

Through many mergers, consolidations, and acquisitions over the years, the rail lines became owned by the Western New York and Pennsylvania Railroad, which later began using simply Pennsylvania Railroad. After the original station burned, PRR appropriated money to build a new station on the same site as the original and subsequently opened it for business during the summer of 1925.

The last passengers arrived at the station during the summer of 1949 and the building was abandoned by the Pennsylvania Railroad in 1950. The property was purchased by the Village of Mayville in 1968, but the Chautauqua Town Historical Society did not start leasing part of the station for a museum until 1977. It appears they only occupy about half the building as the other half has been divided into two offices for a not-for-profit organization.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes