"FORT FRANCES CANAL 1878" - Fort Frances
15U E 469720 N 5384219
Ontario Historical Plaque located in a city park in Fort Frances commemorating the construction and use of the Fort Frances Canal.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Fort Frances Canal 1878

Constructed 1875-1878, during Alexander MacKenzie's administration, as part of a larger project intended to improve communication with the West, the Fort Frances Canal provided unbroken communication between Rainy Lake and Lake of the Woods. In conjunction with land and water stretches of the "Dawson Road" between Lake Shebandowan and Lake of the Woods, it provided a temporary connection with completed sections of the C.P.R. The importance of the canal diminishes when the C.P.R. route was altered to follow a more northerly direction. The nearby waterway facilitated steamship navigation until 1908, when it was incorporated into the adjacent dam and power development. ~ text of plaque
Address or location of plaque: In Legion Park at 3rd Street West and Lillie Avenue

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Canal has been incorporated into the nearby dam site

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Good Condition