Lexington Public Library/A Carnegie Library
16S E 719695 N 4214303
First Library West of the Allegheny Mountains was a subscription library established in Lexington, KY in 1795.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Marker reads:

First library west of the Alleghenies was est. in Lex. in 1795 as a subscription library. The Women's Club of Central Ky. worked for a free public library, and, in 1902, Andrew Carnegie gave $60,000 to build Lex. Public Library, which served community from 1905 to 1989. Books then given to new public library.

(Reverse) Library trustee C.J. Bronston obtained $60,000 from Andrew Carnegie to build neoclassical Greek Revival structure designed by architect Herman Rowe. Transylvania Univ. allowed use of site in Gratz Park. Mary K. Bullitt was first librarian. In 1989 the Lex. Public Library move to Main St.

Marker Name: Lexington Public Library/A Carnegie Library

Marker Location: City