Mt. Rainier National Park - Chinook Pass Entrance
10T E 613072 N 5192266
This Entrance to Mt. Rainier National Park can be found heading north on Highway 410. The entrance arch doubles as an overpass for the Pacific Crest Trail.
Location: Washington, United States

For those who would like to see a bit of the park without paying the $15 to reach the visitor center, highway 410 passes through the corner of the park. If you take the turnoff to Sunrise you'll pay the $15 and get to see the Visitor Center, but many beautiful views of the mountain can be had from the Tipsoo Lake area, just around the corner from this entrance gate.

Another option would be to hike into the park on the Pacific Crest Trail. Adjacent to this archway is the Pacific Crest Trail parking area, an entry point to the famous trail. The trail crosses over the arch (its also an overpass for the trail) and wanders back to the Tipsoo area and then down into the White River area of the park. If you head the opposite direction on the trail you will hike to the top of Sourdough Gap and then will drop down into the corner of the park. Horses are allowed on the Pacific Crest Trail.

The dates the pass are open change depending on the snow. Most years it opens in April or May, and closes in October or November.
Park Name: Mt. Rainier National Park

Natural Park: yes