Seven Persons
Historical marker commemorating the history of the community of Seven Persons.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Seven Persons

Named after the nearby creek, the hamlet of Seven Persons began in 1880's as a siding on the narrow gauge railway built buy the North West Coal and Navigation Company to move coal to the Canadian Pacific Railway at Dunmore from "Coal Banks" (Lethbridge).  After a wave of homestead settlement after 1908, Seven Persons flourished as a service centre for the surrounding agricultural community, with 5 grain elevators, a stockyard, a creamery, lumber yards, stores, churches, a community hall and a hotel.  By the 1920's, the town's role had been usurped by nearby centres like Medicine Hat.

There are two possible explanations for the name.  It could be the translation of the Cree Indian name "Ki-tsuki-a-tapi", given after a band of Blood Indians led by Calf Shirt killed seven Cree in battle on the banks of the creek.

An account claims that a band of Blackfoot came upon the long dead, but undecayed bodies of seven men.  They were hairless, but had not been scalped.  Bewildered, the Blackfoot observed the bodies for five days, concluding that they must have been struck down by the Great Spirit.  Yellow Calf Shirt, their leader, ordered the erection of a burial cairn, but the following spring, not a trace of the "seven persons" could be found. ~ text of marker

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Older Alberta Tourism Marker Style