Estero/Koreshan Unity - Florida
Town and settlement in west-central FL

From page 400 of the WPA Guide to Florida:

Estero (sp., estuary)  is the capital of KORESHAN UNITY, a reglious co-operative community established here in 1894 by Cyrus R. Teed.  At the general store (L) members of the cult obtain food by presenting requisitions from the colony's secretary.  In the large yellow frame building (R) is the printing plant; a weekly paper, a monthly magazine, and a score of tracts and books on Koreshanity are published.  That the universe is within the earth, the flesh is immortal through reincarnation, and perfection will be reached when the sexes blend into one everlasting human entity are tenets of this faith.

When the community was founded, Teed fold his followers that within a few years ten million true believers would come here; accordingly, streets were cut through the pine woods, and business and residential sections were plotted.  Evidence of this early planning can still be seen in the surrounding woods.

Because Teed had convinced his followers that he was immortal, on his death his body was placed on a cypress plank and laid on the banks of the Estero River.  For several weeks his disciples awaited a triumphal reincarnation.  It finally became necessary to place the remains in a bathtub.  Soon a hurricane swept the bathtub away, and no trace of it or the body was ever found.  The plank, however, was found unmoved on the sport where it had served as a bier, and this was enough to restore the faith of the sect.  Koreshans practice celibacy; men and women occupy separate living quarters.  Growth of the sect depends on obtaining new recruits, who are required to turn over to the community all their worldly possessions, which are not returned if they withdraw.

The Unity produces some of the finest citrus fruit and truck vegetables in the State, and has an excellent nursery; bamboo 80 feet tall is grown here.  In the Koreshan Unity Art Hall are paintings by various artits, including some by Douglass Teed, son of the founder of the colony.

Disillusionment after Teed's death immediately took a toll on the Unity. Younger members began to leave and, dividing into factions, “a power struggle ensued as to who would succeed Koresh as head of the Unity.” The supposed persistent faith of about three-dozen members sustained the community, to an extent, for the next 30 years. In 1940, 35 elderly members
remained. It was at this time that a Jewish woman named Hedwig Michel, having just fled
Nazi Germany, arrived at the Unity and it experienced a momentary renewal, but, with only four members left in
1960, Michel offered the 300-acre “utopia” to the State of Florida.

What remains of their plans is the Koreshan State Historic Site in Estero Florida. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.  There are many buildings that have been preserved. Among others, they are the bakery, the Founders' House, large and small machine shops, planetary court (where the seven women who governed the settlement lived), and the "new" general store. Many of the buildings have artifacts from the original settlement.
When you enter the Site, you will stop to pay an entrance fee of $3.00 for a single person or $4.00 per carload. They will give you a pamphlet and direct you to the buildings where you can take a self-guided tour through the property. In some of the buildings, such as the planetary court, there is a person to help answer questions. In the Founders' House there is a 20 minute DVD about the history of the settlement.
Hours of operation are 8am to sundown 365 days a year.

Book: Florida