Historic Canadian Boundary
Historical marker about early Provisional District boundary in the area.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In May 1882, the fledging Dominion of Canada carved four Provisional Districts from part of its vast North-West Territories

The common north-south boundary between the the Provisional Districts of Saskatchewan & Assiniboia with Alberta lay from 49° N. parallel of latitude to 18th correction line (near 55° N. latitude), along the line separating the 10th and 11th Ranges W. of the 4th Meridian of the dominion Land Survey System.

This boundary was just 0.5 of a km from here, near the eastern edge of Bow Island.

n September 1, 1905, this boundary was erased when the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan were created from the a portion of the Dominion's huge western expanse.

The new boundary between those Provinces was set at 110° West longitude, from the 49° N parallel to the 60° N parallel - some 100 km east of Bow Island.

We as proud Albertans in our Centennial Year, 2005, are pleased to mark this historic boundary and salute our Province and our fellow Albertans, past, present and future. ~ text of marker

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other

Parking: Located at Bow Island Visitors Center, plenty of parking.

Placement agency: Lethbridge Historical Society, Town of Bow Island, Bow Island and District Agrecultural Society