Cornwallis House - Wilmington, North Carolina
18S E 228630 N 3792180
The house which served as Lord Cornwallis' headquarters while he occupied the city in 1781, now known as the Burgwin-Wright House in Wilmington, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From  North Carolina - A Guide to the Old North State in the Wilmington section:

The Cornwallis House, SW, corner Market and 3rd Sts, is State headquarters of the North Carolina Society of Colonial Dames, who plan (1939) to establish a museum of Colonial relics in the building.  The two-story, white weatherboarded structure, shaded by huge magnolias, is believed to have been built in the 1770's.  The roof is gabled and the front porches are carried on two superimposed ranges of Ionic columns.  The central bay of  the colonnade, slightly wider than the rest, is surmounted by a pediment.  The first floor of the house is raised well above the ground on a high latticed basement.   The double cellars have apartments locally referred to as dungeons.  Tradition tells of a tunnel that led two blocks west to the river.  Cornwallis maintained his headquarters here while in possession of the city in 1781.  The original floor boards bear marks reputedly made by British muskets. - page 250

The house now known as the Burgwin-Wright House is operated as a museum.  The museum is open February - December with hours of 10:00am-4:00pm.  Admission is Adults $8; children 5-12 $4.  The house and grounds are well maintained and give a glimpse into the Colonial past in Wilmington.  For more information and photos of the house and grounds see Burgwin-Wright Museum House & Gardens website

Book: North Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 250