San Luis County Historical Museum - San Luis Obispo Ca.
A nice small museum, located near the Mission Plaza in San Luis Obispo.

This museum was once a public lending library. At present it has a good display of material concerning China Town in San Luis Obispo.

San Luis Obispo County Historical Museum Building
You are welcome to visit the San Luis Obispo County Historical Museum Building , at 696 Monterey St. in San Luis Obispo . If you do, you are welcome to see our exhibits or do research about San Luis Obispo County in our public research room. We are open from 10 a.m. until 4 p.m. everyday except for Mondays and Tuesdays.

The Museum is housed in the former Carnegie Library Building , built in 1904/05. The building served as the public library for the City of San Luis Obispo until 1955, when a new library was built at the corner of Palm and Morro Streets.

Funds for the construction of the Carnegie Library building were provided by a grant of $10,000 from steel tycoon Andrew Carnegie, who funded the establishment of some 3,000 libraries worldwide. The Museum building was designed by W.H. Weeks, an architect from Watsonville , California , and was built by the construction firm of Stephens and Maino of San Luis Obispo. The structure's sandstone was brought from Los Berros, near Arroyo Grande. The granite in the building was quarried from nearby Bishop's Peak and brought into the city on a spur of the narrow gauge Pacific Coast Railway. The Museum is the only building in San Luis Obispo County built with both of these local stones.

When a search for a permanent home for the Museum was undertaken in 1953, the newly formed San Luis Obispo County Historical Society received assistance from the San Luis Obispo City Council and the County Board of Supervisors. An agreement was struck regarding the old library building, and in 1956, the San Luis Obispo County Historical Museum was opened to the public.

The above taken from (visit link)
Theme: