Bridge of the Gods, Cascade Locks, Oregon, USA
Mural depicting the history of the Cascade Locks/Bridge of the Gods area.
Location: Oregon, United States

Created by mural artist Larry Kangas in 2002 this mural is starting to show its age. This is a wonderful mural filled with historic references and symbols. At this location there is an interpretive sign that details the different aspects depicted in the mural.

This location once had a large stone natural bridge that crossed the river. It was called "The Bridge of the Gods" by the local Indian tribes. It collapsed but Indian legend kept the bridge alive in the memories of the local people. In 1926 a steel cantilever, through-truss bridge was built. In 1938 the bridge was raised 44 feet in anticipation of higher waters as a result of dam construction downriver. The modifications to the bridge were completed in 1940.

Source & Additional Information: HistoryLink Essay: Bridge of the Gods

City: Cascade Locks