Aycock, Charles B., Birthplace -Fremont, NC
The birthplace of Charles Brantley Aycock, a former governor of North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Located in east central North Carolina, this setting is memorialized to the remembrance of a governor known as "the education governor." Born in 1859, and being raised in a highly agricultural community, this youngest of ten children, Charles Aycock respected the work of farmers but was more interested in his father's involvement in local politics. Following this ideal, he was elected governor of NC in the year 1900. From then until 1904, when his term ended, he was well recognized for his endeavors for education. To further emphasize this point, at the end of his term, approximately 1100 schools had been constructed, due in part to his ability to raise local support for these projects.

The site itself would lend itself to being described as a museum in action. In addition to the old home place, furnished with pieces of the period, are a corn barn, stables, and a 1893 one room school house, which was moved to the site. Also are livestock, including a horsedrawn wagon which provides rides to visitors on the grounds. A unique feature is the fact that staff are also dressed in period dress, to further emphasize the atmosphere.

Come observe this piece of history.
264 Governor Aycock Rd NE
Fremont, NC USA
27830

County / Borough / Parish: Wayne

Year listed: 1970

Historic (Areas of) Significance: The individual- Charles B Aycock, and the historical buildings associated with that period.

Periods of significance: 1825-1924

Historic function: Domestic