St. Joseph - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469557 N 3308285
This statue of St. Joseph is located at the Mission of Nombre de Dios in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

Joseph "of the House of David" (also Saint Joseph, Joseph the Betrothed, Joseph of Nazareth, and Joseph the Worker) was, according to the canonical Christian Gospel accounts and tradition, the husband of Mary and the father of Jesus of Nazareth, although – as they also assert – Joseph did not physically beget Jesus, Mary had conceived him through divine means. In the Roman Catholic and other traditions, Joseph is the patron saint of workers and has several feast days. He was also declared to be the patron saint and protector of the universal Catholic Church (along with Saint Peter) by Pope Pius IX in 1870, and is the patron of several countries and regions. He is a rare example of a saint from the early days of the church whose devotional role has tended to increase in the centuries since the Middle Ages.

This statue of St. Joseph is located at the Mission of Nombre de Dios, which traces its origins to the founding of the City of St. Augustine, America’s oldest city, in 1565. On September 8, 1565, Pedro Menendez de Aviles landed and proclaimed this site for Spain and the Church. It was here that Menendez knelt to kiss a wooden cross presented to him by Father Francisco Lopez de Mendoza Grajales, chaplain of his expedition. It was on these grounds that Fr. Lopez would celebrate the first parish Mass and begin the work at America’s first Mission. It was at this sacred spot that the Spanish settlers would begin the devotion to Our Lady of La Leche that continues into the present.