Fort Sam Houston Museum
The history of one of America's largest military bases.

Fort Sam Houston today
Picture taken by the author.

Fort Sam Houston is a U.S. Army post in San Antonio, Texas, named for the first President of the Republic of Texas, Sam Houston. Amongst others, it is home to the command headquarters for the Fifth U.S. Army (which became U.S. Army North as of October 2006), United States Army South, the Army Medical Command (MEDCOM) headquarters, and the U.S. Naval School of Health Sciences.

The Fort Sam Houston Museum displays 130 years of military history; covering pretty much every war this country has ever been in. I visited it mainly to find out more about the German POW Camp that was here from 1943 to 1946. While all my questions about this special topic were answered, I learned a lot more about the history of the fort, from Camels in Texas over the the first Army aircraft to the first women serving in the military.

The museum has a really good website which is why I only provided two pictures of my own(above and left) and borrowed the rest from the website. Click on any of the images to go to the relevant part of the website.

Step into History (the Museum's slogan)
Pictures taken from the museum's website

The Post at San Antonio (1718-1866) The Post on Government Hill (1867-1881) Upper Post through the End of the Century (1882-1900)
The Largest Army Post (1900-1912) Trouble Along The Rio Grande The War to End All Wars (1917-1926)
The New Post and the BIG War (1927-1945) Fighting the Cold War
(1946-1973)
Winning the Cold War
(1973-1989)

Two pieces of advise if you visit this museum:

1. There are only two gates into the base that are open to the public. (see map)

2. There is a second museum on the base, the U.S. Army Medical Department Museum.

This one is a lot more popular than the History Museum, even wikipedia lists only the Merdical Museum but not the History Museum.

So if you ask anybody on the base (including the guards at the entrance) for directions - chances are you will be sent to the wrong museum.

(It happened to us twice).

Opening hours: Wednesday-Sunday, 10am - 4pm