Chata pod Soliskom
34U E 429913 N 5444084
Chalet below the Solisko peak is the youngest alpine chalet in the High Tatras. It is situated on the southern slope of Predné Solisko at the altitude of 1840 m.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

It was built together with an elevated wire-way II, which connects Štrbské Pleso (Štrbské Mountain-lake) with the Solisko peak. The chalet is close to the upper end of the wireway. The chalet was opened already in 1944, although finished 2 years later. It was built as a shelter for skiers offering bed and breakfast in case of bad weather. Its first chief was František Bujak. In the 1960´s there was a plan to pull it down for its bad technical condition, but thanks to rock-climbers it was repaired and its visitor-rate rose up. As a result, dining-hall was enlarged. The chalet was completely rebuilt in 2003. Nowadays it is leaded by Milan Štefánik. The chalet is a suitable starting point for a hike to Predné Solisko.
Lodge Name: The Solisko Chalet 1840 m / a.s.e.

Resort name: Parksnow Vysoke Tatry

Type of Service:
apres ski bar, hotels, pensions, ski service, ski school, Ski rental, Snow Paragliding, Bungee Jumping, ski tubing