De Zandhaas - Santpoort, Netherlands
Korenmolen "De Zandhaas" Santpoort.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

De Zandhaas is in 1779 als stellingmolen gebouwd. Oorspronkelijk stonden op ongeveer dezelfde plaats gedurende honderden jaren andere molentypen.De molen heeft in 1998 een grote restauratie ondergaan en is sindsdien weer geheel maalvaardig. De molen is een rijksmonument. In de molen is een kleine winkel gevestigd, waar graan, meel en bakkerswaren verkocht worden. Elke donderdag, vrijdag en zaterdag zijn de molen en de winkel geopend van 10.00 tot 17.00 uur.

De Zandhaas has been built in 1779, as a "stellingmolen" mill. Initially other types of mill stood at approximately the same place during hundreds of years. The mill has undergone a large restoration in 1998 and is since then able to grind again. The mill is a national monument. In the mill is a small shop, where grain, flour and baker products are sold. Each thursday, friday and saturday the mill and the shop are open from 10 a.m. until 17 p.m.

visit link

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1779