Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Kansas City, Missouri
The Cathedral is located on 12th just west of Broadway.

From the Cathedral's website:
(visit link)

The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception Parish is the oldest worshipping congregation of Kansas City, dating back to a log cabin church at 11th and Pennsylvania in 1834. The history of the Cathedral parish has its informal beginnings with the French men and women who began to settle here about 1820. Various missionaries came to the area establishing a Catholic presence. These missionaries built both a log cabin church at 11th and Pennsylvania in 1834 and two brick structures, none of which are in existence today.

In 1845, Father Bernard Donnelly, a pioneer priest, came to the area and soon became a legend among the settlers and native tribes for his pastoral leadership, his Irish charm and his ability to negotiate. In 1880, the area was officially designated a diocese and Bishop Hogan was named the first bishop. Renamed the Immaculate Conception Church and relocated at its present site, the Parish later became the Cathedral of the newly formed Diocese of Kansas City in 1884. The Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception was officially named in 1893.

Some Cathedral historical facts:

When the Cathedral opened it was the tallest building in Kansas City, Missouri. Tickets were sold to persons wishing to ascend the staircase to see the view.
On December 8, 1895, one of the most unique carillons in Kansas City were installed in the Cathedral tower. The bells are named after saints: St. Anna, St. Bernard, St. Catherine, St. Cecilia, St. Edward, St Elizabeth, St. Helen, St. John, St. Mary and St. Thomas. The largest and most often rung bell is St. Thomas.
In 1912, stained glass windows were installed. The windows were made by local artists at the Kansas City Stained Glass Works Company.
During the 1920's and 1930's the Cathedral Choir reached a level of excellence. It wasn't unusual for their special concerts at the Grand Theatre to have a standing room only crowd.
From 1903 until 1945, the Cathedral ran St. Christopher's Inn at 534-536 Main Street. St. Christopher's Inn was a S.R.O. (Single Room Occupancy) for homeless men.
In 1960, the dome, cupola and cross were covered with 23-carat gold.
On June 2, 1974, the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception entered into a Covenant with the neighboring Episcopalian Cathedral, Grace and Holy Trinity. Bishop Helmsing was very active in the ecumenical movement of the 1970s including the Anglican-Roman Catholic dialogues. Bishop Helmsing and Bishop Arthur A. Vogel, of the Episcopal Diocese of West-Missouri initiated the covenant between their cathedrals.

416 West 12th Street Kansas City, Missouri 64105

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic