Murder at Old Cedar Creek Grist Mill, Woodland, Washington
10T E 532297 N 5087300
In March 1972, a body was found at the Old Cedar Creek Grist Mill in northern Clark County. The corpse attracted nationwide attention until it was determined the body was that of a young woman not that of the missing hijacker, D.B. Cooper.
Location: Washington, United States

According to "The Columbian" newspaper, on Wednesday afternoon, March 29, 1972, a body was found at the Old Cedar Creek Grist Mill in a remote, wooded area in northern Clark County. A woman searching for old bottles spotted the body, partially coverd by debris. The corpse attracted nationwide attention until it was determined the body was that of a young woman not that of the missing jetliner hijacker, D.B. Cooper.

The unidentified body was found in an area that had been included in an intensive search by the FBI and Army for D.B. Cooper, the man believed to have parachuted from a hijacked jetliner with $200,000 ransom money four months before. The hijacker is believed to have parachuted in the area east of Woodland.

The body was located at the bottom of a 25-foot silo-like structure that is built into one side of the grist mill and had been part of the water turbine. The woman had not been sexually assaulted. She died of a single stab wound to the heart with a narrow bladed instrument and had been thrown into the pit-like turbine.

By Monday, April 3, the grist mill body had been identified as 18-year-old Barbara Ann Derry, a Clark College student from the Goldendale, Washington area.

Barbara Ann had enrolled at Clark College in January for the Winter Quarter but not for Spring Quarter. She had rented an apartment at 1609 W Street in Central Park Neighborhood. She moved out of her apartment in mid-February presumably to return to Goldendale. No one had reported her missing.

Who murdered and then dumped Barbara Ann Derry's body down the silo-like structure at the Old Cedar Creek Grist Mill?

Public access allowed: yes