Earle Brown and the Brooklyn Farm
15T E 476146 N 4990474
Earle Brown Heritage Center's beginnings date back to the early 1900's when this pioneer farm first became the home of Earle Brown, a noted farmer, horse breeder and civic leader.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Established in the late 1800's by Captain John Martin, a Minneapolis industrialist, "Brooklyn Farm", as it was known then, was the centerpiece of Martin's extensive landholdings in what are now the northern suburbs of the Twin Cities. Upon his death in 1905, the estate passed to his grandson, Earle Brown, whom Martin had raised and educated.

For the rest of his life, Brown devoted himself to his family and his beloved "Brooklyn Farm." As the estate prospered, he assembled one of the world's finest collections of Belgian horses. To house them, he built a charming complex of red and white stable buildings, including a private hippodrome.

Before his death, in a gesture of gratitude, he willed all of his property to the University of Minnesota. In 1983, the City of Brooklyn Center acquired 14 acres, comprising the original farmstead and all of its outbuildings, with a view to preserving them as a historic landmark.

The young Earle Brown played the role of the country gentlemen as if he were born to it, considerably expanding the huge estate's operations.

One of the area's largest landowners, Brown also became one of its most prominent citizens. In 1920, at the urging of local leaders, he entered public life by reforming the corrupt office of Hennepin County Sheriff. In 1929, he established the Minnesota Highway Patrol, the first in the nation, a role that brought him statewide popularity. Drafted in 1932 to run for governor of Minnesota, Brown lost the Governor's race in the national landslide which elected Franklin Delano Roosevelt. aerial

Restoration and renovation of the estate and its buildings as a meeting and convention complex began in the spring of 1989. Completed and opened in 1990, the complex now includes over 36,000 square ft of extensive meeting and conference facilities, the Inn on the Farm a 10 room retreat facility, on-site catering facilities and audio visual plus on-site parking for hundreds of cars.

Today, fully restored and operating as a premier facility for meetings and events, the Earle Brown Heritage Center stands as a remarkable monument to civic pride and the respect of a community for its roots.
Marker Type:: City