Highest Point in Ohio
The highest point in Ohio. Located just outside of Bellefontaine, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

While maybe not the most impressive "high point" out there, this is what Ohio has to offer. At only 1,549 feet high, Campbell Hill is the highest point in Ohio. It is easily accessible on the Ohio Hi-Point Career Center campus, and is well marked by a sign, a visitor log, an Ohio Historic Marker, a couple of benchmarks, an engraved plaque, and a flagpole. It's nearly impossible to miss this one.

In 1951, the 664th Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron was stationed here. They were responsible for watching for aerial attacked by the Soviet Union during the Cold War. The 664th was eventually replaced by NORAD, and the base here was closed in 1969. In 1974 the Ohio Hi-Point Vocational School was opened here, and it eventually changed its name to the Ohio Hi-Point Career Center as it's known today.

State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Bellefontaine, Logan County, Ohio, USA

Elevation: 1,549