Burwell, Charles H., House (Charles H. Burwell Residence) - Minnetonka, MN
15T E 464653 N 4976551
This is the historic Charles H. Burwell House in Minnetonka, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #74001025!
Location: Minnesota, United States

Charles H. Burwell was the secretary and manager of the Minnetonka Mills Company, which as one of the larger mills of it's time produced 300 barrels of flour a day. His historic 1883 Italianate Victorian home is the centerpiece of the 5-acre Burwell Park and Historic Site, which also includes a woodshed, a cottage, an icehouse, the former Minnetonka Mills office, and the ruins of a barn.

Free public tours are offered on Tuesdays and Saturdays from June to September, and patrons will see period pieces, photographs, and other artifacts in the home that are owned by the Minnetonka Historical Society.
Co. Hwy 5 and McGinty Road
Minnetonka, MN USA