Washington State National Guard Armory - Tacoma, WA
Location: Washington, United States

The Tacoma National Guard Armory was completed in 1909 and over the years has served many functions. A portion of the building is still used by the National Guard. According to the sign the following troop commands are headquartered here: 96th Troop Command, 341st MI BN, 941st PSB, 741st EOD BN.

Another popular use for the building was as a dance hall and during the 1960's, popular "Battle of the Bands" events. In fact, the first use of the building was for a dance - a military ball on New Year's Eve, 1909.

Be sure to link to use the link below. It shows some great historic photos of the building and its interior, along with a National Guard dance photo from the WWII time period.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments: