Alexander Hotel - Reidsville, GA
17S E 394386 N 3550512
The Alexander Hotel was built in 1892. Today the hotel is a civic center and houses the Tattnall County Chamber of Commerce and Welcome Center. It is located at 120 W Brazell St in Reidsville, GA.

From the Tattnall County web site:

"Alexander Hotel Wins President's Historic Preservation Award

The citizens of Reidsville, Georgia, (population 2,300) formed Tattnall County Preservation, Inc. for the express purpose of acquiring and renovating the Alexander Hotel, circa 1892, a turn-of-the-century downtown building that had once been a center of community life, but that had fallen into disrepair through neglect.

The Alexander Hotel rehabilitation became the town's project, involving all elements of the community, and was completed using only donated labor, materials and funds. Local fundraising efforts included antique auctions, a Victorian Tea, an arts and crafts show, flea markets, and Old South Suppers on the hotel lawn. Almost all cash donations were in small amounts, the largest being $3,000. Labor was donated by the citizenry, with some people investing thousands of hours of their time.

Today the hotel is a civic center for Reidsville and Tattnall County and houses the Greater Tattnall Chamber of Commerce, the Tattnall County Economic Development Authority and the Reidsville Welcome Station. It is presently going through another renovation in 2007.

Jury comment: "This project is a superb example of how a small local community can work together to save a building important to the community's heritage. The National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 particularly stresses the importance of local historic resources, and this effort demonstrates grassroots preservation at its finest."

120 W Brazell St
Reidsville, GA USA
30453

County / Borough / Parish: Tattnall

Year listed: 1984

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Reid, Neel

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Domestic: Hotel