Multi-War Monument @ Lawnside, NJ
18S E 496838 N 4413456
This is one of two memorials (the other is WW I) set just off the road on a piece of land donated for the purpose of creating an area of observance and remembrance for the citizens of this Camden County historic borough.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located on Warwick Road, just off I-295 in Lawnside, this memorial sits on land donated by Mrs. Anna Simmons in memory of her husband Harry Simmons. This is a large monument dedicated to the Lawnside men and woman who served in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. There is a also a stand-alone memorial for the men of Lawnside who served in World War I.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: dedicated as a lasting tribute to the men and women of Lawnside who served their country in time of war

Who Put it Here?: Lawnside Borough

Description of Memorial:
Set just off the highway, you will have to walk down a path where at the very end, the memorial sits.