Oak Grove Methodist Church
14S E 688591 N 3677629
Texas Historical Marker at the Oak Grove United Methodist Church at 4725 FM 720 W, Aubrey, TX, commemorating its origins and history. Its founder, the Reverend William Edmunds Bates, has his own marker, and he's buried in the cemetery in back.

Marker Text:
Organized 1880, with worship services and Sunday School held under trees and a brush arbor. Structure built 1881, by A.B. Harris. Six acre site, including nearby cemetery, were donated by the Rev. William E. Bates (1812-83), retired circuit rider and minister. Building costs were supplied through members' and friends' donation, which included a horse. Men of the congregation hauled the lumber from the sawmills in East Texas. This church was the first in the community and has served five generations of residents. (1973)