Associated Oil Company Service Station - San Jose, CA
Historical gas station in the open air San Jose Historical Museum.

"This gas station was originally built in 1927 at the corner of Market and Julian Streets in San José. It was part of a chain of Associated Oil Company stations owned by J.R. Chace. In 1930, Max Rosenthal bought the station and put up a garage nearby, although he continued to sell Associated Oil Company products. Rosenthal sold the station to Guy C. Brouse in 1945, who owned it until 1971.

The Associated Oil Company station closed due to rising gas prices casued by the oil crisis of the early 1970s. It remained vacant for several years, and was scheduled to be demolished. In 1978, the San José Historical Museum rescued the gas station and moved it to History Park."
Type of Gas Station: Vintage