Railroad Roundhouse Museum - Savannah, GA
17S E 490485 N 3548845
In 1853, a roundhouse was constructed at this location and some parts of it remain today. However, the majority of this roundhouse was built in 1926. The roundhouse operated until 1963 and was turned into a museum in the 1990's.

The museum is located at 601 W Harris St in Savannah, GA. Admission is $4.25 for Adults, $3.75 for Military, seniors 55 and up, students with ID, AAA, current and former railroad workers, and Free for Children Under 6 free with parent or guardian. Hours are 9:00AM-5:00PM daily.

From the Coastal Heritage Society web site:
The Central Railroad and Canal Company was chartered in 1833. The purpose of the railroad was to bring products of Georgia to Savannah for export, especially cotton. The idea of a canal was soon dismissed, but the railroad grew rapidly. Two years later, this facility was built for the construction and maintenance of the growing fleet of steam locomotives and rail cars. By 1843, the Central Railroad & Banking Company of Georgia had constructed 190 miles of rail forming the longest continuous railroad under one management in the world. The Central also increased their rolling stock to over 50 locomotives and 500 cars, making it the second largest holding in the pre-civil war South.

Sherman's soldiers destroyed the Central's rail connectors by heating rails on fires and wrapping the links around trees or telegraph poles. "Sherman's neckties," as they were called, were irreparable in the field. Sherman spared the Roundhouse itself and other shops with the rest of the city.

William Wadley became president of the railroad in 1866 and rebuilt the shattered company to surpass its original glory. The destroyed rail connections were replaced and almost 1500 new miles added. The Central continued to expand and purchased the fastest train in the country, the Nancy Hanks, in 1893. In 1895, the railroad was purchased by bankers and became the Central of Georgia Railway.

The Railroad reached its peak in the early 1920s and was the largest employer in the area. During the Depression, the railway went into receivership but continued operations as a leading employer. The shops began servicing the newer diesel locomotives in the late 40s, but the Roundhouse was not optimally suited to diesel service. Most of the diesel repair work was soon sent to the newer Macon shops. In 1963, the Southern Railway purchased the Central and the shops were closed. After years of neglect, demolition began but was halted by a citizens group and the title was transferred to the City of Savannah. The long-abandoned site came under the management of Coastal Heritage Society in 1989 with major support from the City of Savannah. The structures are currently being restored to use as a museum and to develop a functional restoration shop for historic railroad rolling stock. Plans include restoration of the track to the old passenger depot and providing shuttle transportation to visitors.

Number of Stalls: 20

Currently in Operation: no