First United Methodist Church of Columbus
An old church in Columbus that is a block south of the town square.

Marker Text:
One of the earliest Protestant congregations in Texas; founded in Austin's original colony. The first church building was near the Colorado, on a lot " sold" for $1.00 by Isam Tooke in 1848, and an adjoining lot bought in 1849 from George W. Smith. The Rev. J. E. Kolbe was then pastor; trustees were Eli Clapp, W. B. DeWees, Thomas Neavitt, Henry Terrell, I. Tooke, and Asa Townsend. In 1873, a second church was built just south of the railroad. Present site was given by Mrs. Sarah E. Stafford, and a new church was completed in July 1897, under the Rev. S. F. Chambers, pastor. (1974)