ST MARYS CHURCH, COLLATON ST MARY
A lovely Devon church.
Location: United Kingdom

The church was built at a time when the fashion in church circles was for buildings which looked as if they had been built six hundred years or more earlier. The pointed Gothic of the window tracery, the soaring chancel arch and high roof are typical of the mid nineteenth century.

The building is of local red sandstone from Clennon quarry, with the ornamental embellishments and the window tracery of Bath stone.

The church was built by the Rev Mr & Mrs J R Hogg, who owned the Blagdon Barton estate and who also gave the land for and built the Vicarage and the school.

The whole complex of buildings was erected in memory of their daughter Mary, who died on January 26th 1864. Mary had always said that she wanted to build a church when she grew up, so when she died in her 'teens, her parents built our church in her memory. Their grave can be seen near the East End of the church, on the South side, in the churchyard. Mary Hogg was the grandaughter of the Rev H F Lyte, the hymn writer who composed "Abide with me", "Praise my soul the King of Heaven" and "Pleasant are thy courts above", who lived at Berry Head, Brixham. Mary’s mother was Mr Lyte’s daughter. Though Mary died only at the beginning of 1864, the church was completed and consecrated on Lady Day (March 25th) 1866 by Bishop Spencer of Jamaica and Newfoundland.

In the churchyard adjacent to the South wall of the church lie the remains of the builders of the church, their daughter Mary, Bishop Spencer, the Rev Peter Lilly, the first Vicar of the parish and former Vicars Hugh Pinchin, William Mills and Sidney Stevens.

Many friends would have liked to help build the church but the Hoggs wished to erect the building unaided. Once the church was built however, their friends helped them to beautify and enrich it. The tower, font and it’s cover and the pulpit were given by their friends.

In 1867 Mr Hogg also died and the East end of the church is a memorial to him. His widow gave the East window with its three lights portraying Christ carrying the cross, Christ on the cross and St John with the Blessed Virgin Mary. The reredos was erected in his memory by his many friends. It is carved in Caen stone and the design is based on Leonardo da Vinci’s painting of the Last Supper. The carving was carried out by Mr Phyffers of Teignmouth and the figures seem full of life. St. John is leaning forward to hear Jesus’ words; St James (to the right) shows the attention and devotion of one who first laid down his life for his master; and Judas Iscariot, clutching the money bag is to the front of the carving contemplating the betrayal.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 03/25/1866

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website