Lincoln County Courthouse, North Platte, NE
Construction was completed on Lincoln County's Classical Revival Courthouse in 1924.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The first county organized in this location, under territorial government in 1860 was named Shorter County. The first group of county officials elected failed to perform their duties and the county was reorganized in 1866 as Lincoln County with North Platte the County Seat.

In 1919 a bond issue was passed to replace the The brick courthouse constructed in 1876. Construction on the new stone and brick courthouse began in 1921 but financial problems delayed its completion until 1924.

The courthouse stands on a large square in downtown North Platte. It was placed on the National Historical Register in 1990.
Year Built: 1924

Current Use of Building: Courthouse