Edward Muench House - 301 Jefferson Street - Ste. Genevieve Historic District - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Wood framed house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

Edward  Muench House - "301 Jefferson Street, c. 1851. Property type: I-house. This wood-framed, I-house has a hip-roofed, three-bay porch with wood box columns and jigsaw brackets. This porch shelters the central door, an opening surmounted by a two-light transom. A gabled, two-story ell project from the west end of the rear wall of the five-bay main block and a single story addition projects from the northeast corner. A deck adjoins the west side of the ell. Fenestration consists of two-over-two, double hung, sash windows. The house is sheathed in clapboards, has a standing seam metal roof, and brick end and interior chimneys.  A low limestone retaining wall extends along the Third Street side of the property.  The Jefferson Street frontage of the house is defined by a picket fence."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ste. Genevieve Historic District

301 Jefferson Street Ste. Genevieve, Missouri