Bandera Pass
14R E 489783 N 3303147
Bandera Pass is a narrow, V-shaped natural erosion cut in the long limestone ridge separating the Medina and Guadalupe valleys just south of the Bandera-Kerr county line

Marker Title: Bandera Pass
Index Entry: Bandera Pass
City: Bandera vicinity
County: Bandera
UTM Zone: 14
UTM Easting: 489790
UTM Northing: 3303088
Subject Codes: mountains and mountain passes; roads; Native Americans
Year Marker Erected: 1936
Designations: na
Marker Location: From Bandera, take FM 689 north about 10 miles to intersection with Highway 16 - marker is on 173 r-o-w at intersection.
Marker Size: 1936 Centennial Marker (gray granite)

Although a number of persistent legends seek to explain the naming of Bandera "Flag" Pass, the origin of the name remains a mystery. Some stories tell of a flag being placed to mark a battle between Indians and Spaniards, at a date somewhere about 1732. Others say the Spanish commander was named Ciro or Manuel Bandera.
For more information about Bandera Pass visit the Texas Online Handbook at (visit link)

Marker Text:

Celebrated Indian pass known from the earliest days of Spanish settlement. Identified with many a frontier fight and many a hostile inroad. Old Ranger trail from the Medina to the Guadalupe River and the United States Army route between frontier posts followed this route through the mountains.

Erected by the State of Texas