Yellowstone National Park
12T E 523093 N 4986163
Yellowstone National Park was set aside as a national park on March 1, 1872. The coordinates given, are from the sign, "Entering Yellowstone National Park," from the north entrance at Gardiner, Montana, coming through the Roosevelt Arch.
Location: Wyoming, United States

On March 1, 1872, President Ulysses S. Grant signed a bill into law that created Yellowstone National Park. The Northern Pacific Railroad built a train station in Livingston, Montana, connecting to the northern entrance in the early 1880's. By 1908 visitation increased enough to also attract a Union Pacific Railroad connection to West Yellowstone.
Yellowstone National Park is located in Wyoming. However, small sections of the Park extend into Montana and Idaho. The park is located at the headwaters of the Yellowstone River, from which it takes its historical name. The park was the first of its kind, and is known for its wildlife and geothermal features, especially Old Faithful Geyser, one of the most popular areas in the park.
Yellowstone National Park spans an area of 3,472 square miles, comprised of lakes, canyons, rivers and mountain ranges. Yellowstone Lake is one of the largest high-altitude lakes in North America.
Grizzlies, wolves, herds of bison and elk live in the park.
The Roosevelt Arch is located at the north entrance to Yellowstone National Park in Gardiner, Montana. The arch's cornerstone was laid down by President Theodore Roosevelt,in 1903. The top of the arch is inscribed with a quote , the legislation which created Yellowstone, which reads "For the Benefit and Enjoyment of the People."