Borgue, Stewartry of Kirkcudbright
30U E 427152 N 6074506
Borgue is derived from the Gaelic word burg, which means a little hill, and is certainly very descriptive of the church, which is on the hill near the middle of the village.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village has kept its character and charm, along with hotel, church, village hall, shop and school. Borgue Primary School today was the famous 'Borgue Academy' of the 19th century. In the past the farmers produced milk in abundance and the cottagers were skilled beekeepers. Thus Borgue became known as The Land of Milk and Honey. Their honey gained a national reputation. Full story. (visit link)

Address
Borgue Village,