Armory - University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District
15T E 481650 N 4980440
(Architect: Charles Aldrich) The Armory was constructed in 1896 after the previous space for military training on the campus burned in a fire in 1894.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The following is text from the Application to the National Register of Historic Places Inventory (received and entered in 1984):

“The Armory (1896) is the easternmost of the buildings in the district, being situated on the southeast corner of the intersection of University Avenue S.E. and Church Street. The building was erected in 1896 at a cost of $75,000 according to designs by Charles R. Aldrich, a member of the University faculty. The building is three stories in height and is constructed of yellow brick with yellow sandstone trim. The plan is essentially rectangular and measures 220 by 135 feet. Stylistically, the Armory is reminiscent of a Medieval castle or fortification. Each corner of the building is embellished by a crenelated turret. The main entry on the west façade is through a low semi-circular arch flanked on the right by a low turret and on the left by a four story tower with conical roof. The roofline is decorated by a corbelled cornice.

Originally, the Armory served as an assembly hall for large University gatherings and as a drill hall and gymnasium. The drill hall occupies the central portion and runs through the second and third stories. The northern and southern sections are divided into classrooms and offices for the Military Sciences department.”

Built for athletics and military drill, as well as performing arts and social activities. Memorial plaques at the front entrance honor students, faculty, and alumni who fought in the
Spanish-American War.

The University of Minnesota Armory served as the primary home for the Minnesota Golden Gophers men's basketball team after its construction. The team moved to the Kenwood Armory in Downtown Minneapolis in 1925. Fielding Yost, University of Michigan football coach, forgot the Little Brown Jug, one of the oldest college football traveling trophies, in the locker rooms of the Armory in 1903. The Armory was also the facility used for the University of Minnesota physical education department until 1935.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District

Address:
Street address: 15 Church Street SE Minneapolis, MN United States 55455 County / Borough / Parish: Hennepin County Year listed: 1984 Historic significance: Built for athletics and military drill, as well as performing arts and social activities Period of significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924 Historic function: Built for athletics and military drill, as well as performing arts and social activities Current function: this building is currently used to house the Departments of Aerospace Studies, Military Science, Naval Science, and the CCE Pre-college program

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings