Christ Church Cathedral - Louisville, KY
16S E 609028 N 4234502
Christ Church Cathedral is the oldest church building in Louisville still standing. According to a plaque on the cathedral the church was established and built in 1822. It was organized as a parish in 1824.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The following information comes from the church's website (visit link)

Christ Church is the oldest church building in Louisville. Founded May 31, 1822, when Louisville was a bustling town on the western frontier, this congregation, still in its original location, is today a vital presence in the center of the modern city. The original structure, completed in 1824, was built according to a modified Federal meetinghouse design. The building as we see it today preserves much of the original fabric, plus a series of 19th century additions and alterations. The 1870 facade seems to have set the pattern for Old Louisville churches, with its two asymmetrical towers, predominantly English Medieval sources and the use of local limestone.

Christ Church became the Cathedral of the Episcopal Diocese of Kentucky in May 1894. The Cathedral structure, the oldest public building in downtown Louisville, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Throughout its more than 180 years, Christ Church has been known for its spiritual life, the quality of its worship, the high standard of preaching, and for its service to the community.

The Cathedral today serves a triple function:

as the seat of the Bishop of Kentucky and as "mother church" to the diocese;
as a diverse and growing parish community; and,
as a downtown church in a growing metropolitan area, a place where groups -- for social concerns, for spiritual growth, and for the arts -- are nurtured and find a home.
The Cathedral has long been a leader in ecumenical worship and social program cooperation, and continues to welcome these increasingly important ventures in faith.
The Renewal and restoration of Christ Church Cathedral, completed on the First Sunday of Advent (December 2), 2001, was part of a multi-phase program of construction that began in June 1997. The final phase of the work - renovation of Deans' Hall for the use of Christian Formation programs - was completed during the summer of 2002.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No