St. James at Sag Bridge - Lemont, IL
16T E 422925 N 4616041
Mass Schedule Weekends: Saturdays, 5:30 PM. Sundays, 8:30, 10:00, 11:30 AM Holy Days: 8:15 AM and 7:00 PM Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays: 8:15 AM Wednesdays: 7:00 PM
Location: Illinois, United States

"The site of St. James Church is uniquely located on a hill overlooking the valley below and was formed by glacial waters the later became the Des Plaines River and the Sag Channel. This location has been inhabited for centuries because of its importance as a lookout and was first inhabited by Indians and later a French Fort was located at this site. In 1673 Father Jacques Marquette along with Louis Joliet explored and traveled along the Des Plaines River passing the site of St. James on three different occasions. It is believed that Fr. Marquette came to the Sag and said Mass at the French fort located here.

Louis Joliet himself recognized the importance of linking the river to Lake Michigan. However, it wasn’t until a century and a half later the Illinois & Michigan Canal was constructed to meet the demands of a rapidly growing nation. Construction of the canal plus the prospect of inexpensive land lured foreign settlers to the Sag region and St. James Church was officially formed.

A rough log cabin first served as the church building and was located directly on the original Indian trail, which later became Archer Avenue. It is recorded in 1833, Fr. Irenaeous St. Cyr the priest assigned to the Chicago-land area, traveled to the Sag area every 3 o 4 months. He came on horseback and his journey took an entire day. He offered Mass in the original log cabin church of St. James.

The land on which the Church and Cemetery are situated was purchased and later donated by two early settlers John Sullivan & James Murphy. Their direct descendants are still active parishioners today.

In 1853 the cornerstone of the present day St. James Church was laid and dedicated by Bishop Van De Velde. The church is constructed of limestone (Athens marble) excavated from the nearby quarries. It took area settlers and farmers six long years of back breaking work to haul enough stones to the top of the hill. Those that did the most work were given cemetery plots closest to the church. The original St. James altars installed around 1858 were made of wood and painted with gold trim.

Originally St. James Church was a mission church and did not have a resident pastor until 1882. The first pastor Father Joseph Bollman had St. James Church remodeled and enlarged. Numerous changes took place in the late 1890s such as: the original clear-glass windows with square tops were redesigned and arched with fully detailed stained-glass windows imported from Germany; the eye of God Window was installed – an excellent example of rose windows; the walls of the church were heightened; the pitch of the roof was radically changed and the magnificent ceiling of Sitca spruce from Alaska was installed along with wood paneling added along the side walls all hand carved by parishioners; a new belfry was added as well as the choir loft, plus the side Sacristies were built at this time.

Some unique features of St. James are: the urn-topped wrought iron gates which were installed in 1914 and serve as the church entrance; the buttresses that were added to the church building in 1919 when dynamiting the Cal-Sag Channel weakened the foundation; the limestone Stations of the Cross lining the church and cemetery walkway were constructed in the 1920s and donated by parishioners in memory of deceased family members; and the historic wrought iron entrance gates to the St. James complex that were acquired from the Western Electric Hawthorne Plant in 1976 and originally fabricated on 1905."

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship