Sandbar Plantation House - Port Allen, LA
15R E 671330 N 3365383
Beautiful plantation home, located on the southern side of Port Allen, behind the new WalMart on South River Rd.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful home. One of my personal favorites. It is located behind the Port Allen Walmart, on S. River Rd. (LA Hwy. ). Easy to find, not a very busy road. I found some info on internet. here is where I found this:
Sandbar Plantation House is located between the town of Brusly and the Gulf Intra-coastal Waterway on River Road. It was named after the “Sandbar”…an area between Cinclare and Beaulieu Plantations on the Mississippi River where a sandbar appeared when the Mighty Mississippi waters receded. Local citizens would enjoy the sandbar area for recreation purposes. Sandbar Plantation House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1999. Its area of significance was education and it contains many different architectural styles: Greek Revival, Colonial Revival and Craftsman/Bungalow. For many years it was known as the “Dameron House” due to its many residents who have played a significant part in the development of the parish.
Louisiana Historical Marker Text:
Built c1837 for Dr. Thomas Philander and Marie Aureline Vaughan as a wedding gift. Purchased in 1925 by Chas. H. Dameron, who introduced the first steam shovel to levee construction. Mrs. Ethel Claiborne “Puffy” Dameron residence during her leadership of establishing the first West Baton Rouge Library. She also help found the WBR Museum.
4234 S. River Rd.
Port Allen, LA USA