1910 - Weston County Courthouse - Newcastle, Wyoming
Beautiful county courthouse in Newcastle, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"The Weston County Courthouse is a two-story Classical Revival building with Beaux Arts details designed by Wyoming architect Charles A. Randall and constructed in 1910-1911. The Courthouse is important for its association with and representation of the broad patterns of development in Newcastle's early years as a county seat. As is typical in communities throughout the west, Newcastle experienced the usual success enjoyed by a town once it became the "county seat." The role of the courthouse in extending to the community of Newcastle a relative stability as the county seat in a somewhat economically marginal environment has made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of local history. The courthouse remains as the most beautiful and imposing structure in Weston County, nobly representing Weston County government's role in shaping this community from 1890 to the present day." ~ Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office website
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
Weston County Court House A.D. 1910 J.E. Blakel Laid By John Nolam A.F. & A.M. No 13 Matt Hill C.H. Parmelle Com'rs Dist. Judge D.W. Patton Williams & Oak Trea's Bldr.