First Freedom Baptist Church - Kent, OH
An Independent, Fundamentalist Baptist Church in Kent, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

First Freedom Baptist Church, which was founded as Brimfield Gospel Tabernacle, upon its opening on November 20, 1960. The church began with 20 members and an offering of $30. Those first few services were held in an old service station on the corner of Sandy Lake Road and Route 18.

Freedom Baptist Church was founded in February 1976, with Reverend Robert G. Norris as Pastor. They held their meetings at Field Junior High School, with 62 members. In January of 1978, they began to rent a local Methodist church. Over the years, Brimfield Gospel Tabernacle became First Baptist Church.

On August 12, 1979, First Baptist Church and Freedom Baptist Church merged, thus giving us our present name, FIRST FREEDOM BAPTIST CHURCH
Date Built: 10/01/1961

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Sunday School 9:30 AM Morning Service 10:30 AM Sunday Evening Service 6:00 PM Wednesday Night 7:00PM

Church Address:
2171 Tallmadge Rd