Potosi Badger Huts Site - Potosi, WI
15T E 687474 N 4728391
On a hillside overlooking Potosi's main street are several "Badger Huts" where miners in the 1830's lived while they mined lead from the region. The trail is accessed by walking up 4th St past a cemetery and on up the hill.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In the 1830s miners would dig a small depression in the ground, build low walls around it with limestone, and add a sod roof. They would live in these "Badger Huts" while they mined lead from the region. These "Badgers" would eventually lend their nickname to become the state mascot. Today there is a self-guided trail up one side of the hill and down the other.
Corner of 4th St and Main St
Potosi, WI USA
53820

County / Borough / Parish: Grant

Year listed: 1996

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Information Potential: Area of Significance: Historic - Non-Aboriginal, Exploration/Settlement, Industry

Periods of significance: 1825-1849

Historic function: Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction: Camp, Processing Site