Lone Pine Memorial, Hunter Region Botanic Gardens, Raymond Terrace, NSW, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Lone Pine Memorial is located within the grounds of the Hunter Region Botanic Gardens. The gardens are funded purely through donations and volunteer work. This memorial tree is set in a quiet corner of the 'Lawn Garden', where a pleasent picnic lunch can be had in either the Gazebo or on the lawn itself. This memorial Lone Pine is situated beside the Veterans Memorial Bench(WM5KYF).

Lone Pine trees are of particular significance to Australians and New Zealanders due to the Battle of Lone Pine being instrumental in the birth of the ANZAC legend.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/09/2006

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Donated by the Berefield and District Returned and Servicemens League Sub-branch

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: