Christopher Building - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
The Christopher Building is located at 104 E Pearl Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

104 E. Pearl Street
(before 1885)

Two-story, brick vernacular commercial building. The building rests on a stone foundation and has a flat tar and gravel roof. The main entrance, a wooden door with an oval glass light, is recessed and placed slightly off-center. Plate glass display windows, framed in good and boarded by cast-iron columns with Corinthian capitals, flank the main entrance. To the east of the entrance is a single display window. The second story entrance, a recessed wood and glass panel door, is located to the east of the main entrance. The upper panel of the door is glass. A cast-iron column to the west and a cast-iron pilaster to the east flank the storefront. Cloth awnings shelter the entrances and display window. The transoms are covered with wood. Fenestration at the second story consists of modern, 1/1 light, double-hung, wooden sash rectangular windows with metal lug sills and segmental arched brick lintels. The original windows were segmental. Brick string coursing is placed above the windows. Directly above the coursing are three recessed, rectangular brick panels placed below a corbeled brick cornice. The building has been sandblasted and repointed. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

104 E Pearl Street