Faculty Club - Louisiana State University - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 675190 N 3365967
Located on Highland Rd. directly across from the Parade Gorunds. Is now a fine restaurant, open to public also offering meeting rooms. Mediterranean setting, looked to be in fine condition.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Building was easy to find and is in great condition. As was case with the entire campus, area well landscaped, and upkept. I found alot of information on the current use of building as a restaurant/meeting place. All that located here.

Here is the brief narrative from the register:

39. Faculty Club (contributing) 1938 - This rambling Mediterranean villa features a grand arcaded dining room. Second story features miniature oculi. The entrance arch is filled with fresco brincade. Construction materials are stucco over masonry. (Works Progress Administration)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

Highland Rd. Baton Rouge, LA 70803